VOTING HAS NOW CLOSED

WHO WILL WIN?
WE DON'T CHOOSE OUR WINNERS, YOU DO...

That's it. Yorkshire has chosen their winners for our 2020 Awards and with over 245,000 votes registered it is proof that we think a lot about these selfless and inspiring individuals.

​Winners will be announced at our Awards Gala Dinner at The Centenary Pavilions, Elland Road, Leeds.

NEW DATE TO BE ANNOUNCED.

Here's who was nominated, who will your winners be?

KATE GRANGER AWARD FOR

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION

Adam Alderson, Leyburn

Adam Aslam, Leeds

Ali Waterworth, Huddersfield

Andy Atkinson, Leeds

Arqam Al Hadeed, Leeds

Becky Joyce, Leeds

Ben Moorhouse & Gaynor Thompson, Halifax

Bloodwise Honley Fundraising Group, Honley

Chris Binnie, Leeds

Christopher Moralee, Bradford

Dan Morton, Leeds

Dan's Helping Hand, Barnsley

Darren Powell, Wakefield

Gary Hopkins, Scarborough

Jacqui Drake, Apperley Bridge

Karen Mitchell, Barnsley

Karen Stephenson, Silsden

Kathy Grogan, Leeds

Lucy Thompson, Bradford

Maurice Ollet, Hull

Ryan Anderton, Keighley

Sean Coxhead, York

Stephen Bannister, Harrogate

Stevie Morley, Dewsbury

Yorkshire Ambulance Service Restart a Heart, Wakefield

 

This Award recognises people who have not only gone the extra mile but have given significant and lasting contributions to others. Each of these amazing people listed have put their own battles aside to see something positive in each day, even if they had to look a little harder than most! 

Sponsored by Yorkshire Payments

INSPIRATIONAL INDIVIDUAL OF

THE YEAR

Adam Alderson, Leyburn

Adrian Woods, Bradford

Alan Knowles, Filey

Alex Pawsey, Leeds

Ali Watermouth, Huddersfield

Alice Johnson, Burley-In-Wharfedale

Amanda Gibbons, Wakefield

Andy Atkinson, Leeds

Angela Langton, Bridlington & York

Anne Stamp, York

Arqam Al Hadeed, Leeds

Ashley Lockwood, Pontefract

Barbara Foot, Barnsley

Barry Grayson, Sheffield

Ben Moorhouse & Gaynor Thompson, Halifax

Brooke Rodgers, Sheffield

Carl Drake, Harrogate

Catherine Campbell, Yeadon

Charlotte Hawkin, Wakefield

Chloe Thomas, Huddersfield

Chris Cooper, York

Chris Wild, Halifax

Christina Gabbitas, Selby

Claire Noonan, Leeds

Conor Farnaby, Leeds

Craig Wilkinson, Sheffield

Darren Powell, Wakefield

David Okwesia, Hull

Dawn Bland, Wakefield

Diana Tyson, Leeds

Emily Balmer, Harrogate

Emily Newstead, Baildon

Emma Oliver, Morley

Ian Thursfield, Leeds

Jimmy Gittins, Wakefield

Kambiz Ramzan Ali, Harrogate

Leena Parmer, Leeds

Liz Todd, Micklefield

Lois Forsell, Leeds

Lucas Town, Huddersfield

Lucy Arnold, Sheffield

Lucy Thompson, Bradford

Matthew Brooke, Leeds

Maurice Ollet, Hull

Melanie Tudor, Wakefield

Michael Brown, South Elmsall

Muhammad Saeed Mustafa, Leeds

Neil Conway, Doncaster

Pareesha Valentina Webster, Leeds

Paul Atwal Brice, Barnsley

Paul Smith, Doncaster

Philip Stock, Bradford

Rachael Campey, Leeds

Rhian Binns, Wakefield

Rob Doherty, Leeds

Robert Hawkins, Halifax

Ryan Anderton, Keighley

Sabrina Archbold, Wakefield

Safiyah Saeed, Sheffield

Sally Hurst, Leeds

Samantha Rogerson, Hull

Sanna Mahmood, Huddersfield

Sarah Jordan, Knaresborough

Shelley Joyce, Leeds

Stephen Bannister, Harrogate

Stevie Morley, Dewsbury

Tammy Banks, Leeds

Tanisha Bramwell Dewsbury

Tim Bilton, Holmfirth

Tony Jameson-Allen, Thirsk

Trevor Waddington, Pontefract

Trish Hall, Barnsley

Vicki Green, Huddersfield

Wendy Harrison, Ilkley

Zoe Darcy, Barnsley

 

Sponsored by Franks Accountants

NEW STARTER BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Apollo 3D, Otley

Artus Digital Marketing, Harrogate

B Animated, Barnsley

B & H Cawkwell, Garforth

B M Fitness, Newport

Beanie Media, Dewsbury

Black Market Restaurant, Leeds

Cheertots, Hull

Complete Property Deal, Wakefield

Connoisseurs, Bridlington

Delightful Divas, Bingley

ecoTopia, Leeds

EJ Events, Mirfield

Fish with a Twist, Pateley Bridge

Gem & Ginger Sofa Outlet, Wetherby

Gentry Global Services, York

Harding & Haydon Events, Leeds

Hare Cottage, Beverley

Hotham's, Hull

Hotpod Yoga York, Dunnington

HQ Hair, Leeds

Hudson Belle, Halifax

Indigo Green Estate Agents, York

J Smith Landscapes, Otley

Jamocha Coffee Lounge, Halifax

KD Recruitment, Scarborough

Kreativ Kitchens, Leeds

Landguard Pest Control, Otley

Leo's Cafe Bar, Selby

Lucy Locket Loves, Sheffield

Maison Frais, Sheffield

Melt Away by Laura, Hull

MKL Innovation, Leeds

Moor Help, Baildon

NestledIn Estate Agents, Barnsley

Nikki Alderson Coaching, Leeds

No.43 Brew Bar, Harrogate

PAN Sushi, Wetherby

Pranzo Italian Lunch Bar, Ilkley

Pride & Provenance, Halifax

Residence 74 Cafe & Bar, Leeds

Roots of Yggdrasil CIC, Scarborough

Rustics Restaurant & Bar, Bridlington

Sleep Over Goals - Teepee Parties, Halifax

Sleep Teepee Tight, Leeds

SmARTy Pants, Leeds

Stafford Manor Holdings, Halifax

Station Haus, Knaresborough

The Disappearing Chin, Harrogate
The Granary Rustic Riddle, Driffield

The JarTree, Leeds

The Refilling Station, Leeds

The Secret Event Service, Leeds

This is My Movie, Leeds

Unmasked Mental Health, Halifax

W. Fitness, Leeds

Waste Not Minimal Waste Shop, Burley-In-Wharfedale

White Syke Fields, York

Workshop, Leeds

X-Change Gas & Power, Selby

Yorkshire Hair & MakeUp, York

 

Sponsored by Elegance UK

YOUNG ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR

Alisha Curtis, Hull

Billy Morris, Wakefield

Bradley Duke, Sheffield

Caitlin Miller, Wakefield

Dan Morton, Leeds

Daniel Darcy, Barnsley

Harry Manterfirld, Ollie Saltmarsh, George Meaking, Wetherby

Lucas Town, Huddersfield

Lucy Sherman, Leeds

Lucy Simpson, Hull

William & Grace Biggins, Driffield

 

Sponsored by STS247 Dedicated Logistics

SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT

OF THE YEAR

Ashley Lockwood, Pontefract

Barry Grayson, Sheffield

Brad Vicars, Tadcaster

Daniel Roberts, Leeds

Eva Lewis, Guiseley

Headingley AFC, Leeds

Jake Vicars, Tadcaster

Jo Moseley, Skipton

Jonny Bairstow, Bradford

Kalvin Phillips, Leeds

Kambiz Ramzan Ali, Harrogate

Kristopher Brook, Guiseley

Leah Crisp, Wakefield

Leeds Rhinos Women's Team, Leeds

Lianne Dayson, Boston Spa

Logan Bell, Halifax

Namrah Shahid, Leeds

Paul Burluraux & Andrew Roebuck, Huddersfield

Sheffield Steelkings Para Ice Hockey Club, Sheffield

Stephen Bannister, Harrogate

 

Sponsored by Wetherby Whaler

INDEPENDENT BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

A Tidy Mind, Ilkley

AgriPest Limited, Wetherby

Al's Emporium, Halifax

Ambers Little Cakery, Pudsey

Ami Hallgarth Jewellery, Halifax

Angela Bare, York

Berties of Bay, Whitby

Black Market Restaurant, Leeds

Cards Or Die, Leeds

Caroline Atha School of Dance, Leeds

Catalyst Law, Doncaster

CCS 2000 Ltd, Ripon

Classroom Secrets Ltd, Halifax

CORE Facility Services, Huddersfield

Cura Financial Services Ltd, Filey

CYP Arts, Leeds

Czerwik Cheese Shop, Brighouse

Delightful Divas, Bingley

Discount Feeds, Wetherby

Easy 2 Pay, Yeadon

ecoTopia, Leeds

Eleanor Tomlinson Art, Hull

Environmental Defence Systems, Huddersfield

Fish with a Twist, Pateley Bridge

Flexicare & Support, Barnsley

Forever to Hold, Whitby

Funky Divas Salons, Sheffield

Geek Retreat, Leeds

Gems Beauty Studios, Barnsley

Glu Recruit, Sheffield

Go Eco Renewables, York

Golden Frog Public Relations, Ripon

Grimm & Co, Rotherham

H2H Flooring, Bradford

Harding & Haydon Events, Leeds

House of Lashes, Huddersfield

Hudson Belle, Halifax

Interiors Up North, Knaresborough

Jervaulx Abbey & Tearooms, Ripon

Joys Bella Bridesmaids, Riccall

Kent Building Developments, Malton

Kreativ Kitchens, Leeds

Little Beau Sheep, Leeds

Little Seed Field, Ripon

Little Wold Vineyard, South cave

LMB Group, Cleckheaton

Loafers Vinyl & Coffee, Halifax

Luxury Flooring &  Furnishings, Leeds

m2r Education, Wakefield

Manjit's Kitchen, Leeds

Masons Yorkshire Gin, Bedale

Melt Away by Laura, Hull

Metro eco, Huddersfield

Moor Help, Ilkley

Naturaw, York

naughtone, Knaresborough

North Star Engineers, York

Northern Arts Factory, Leeds

Our Handmade Collective, Leeds

Over the Moon Scents, Hessle

PHD Marketing, Pontefract

Pure Travel, Halifax

Reel Film, Wetherby

Rise Furniture & Mobility, Harrogate

SmARTy Pants, Leeds

Sniper Fitness, Scarborough

Stoneacre Properties, Leeds

Tancream, York

Tankind, Harrogate

Taye Training, Leeds

The Bridal Affair, Boroughbridge

The Disappearing Chin, Harrogate

The Engine Shed, Wetherby

The Kimberley Hotel, Harrogate

The Space Dance Studio, Hull

This is My Movie, Leeds

Thompsons Fish & Chips, York

TIG (The Inter Group), Harrogate

Touchstone Education, Doncaster

Toybox Private Nursery, Wakefield

Trio Media, Leeds

Vintage Garden Spa, Ossett

Vixendale Gifts, Thirsk​

Yonda Sports, Holmfirth

York Hypnotherapy Clinic, York

 

Sponsored by DWB Wealth Consultancy LLP

 

LOCAL FUNDRAISER OF THE YEAR

Alex Pawsey, Leeds

Alice Johnson, Burley-In-Wharfedale

Andrew Bean, Cleckheaton

Andrew Daw, Garforth

Anne Stamp, York

Artizan International, Harrogate

Ben Moorhouse & Gaynor Thompson, Halifax

Bloodwise Honley Fundraising Group, Halifax

Caroline Atha School of Dance, Garforth

Conor Farnaby, Leeds

Dan Morton, Leeds

Dan's Helping Hand, Barnsley

Darren Powell, Wakefield

Dave Beswick, Harrogate

Dawn Bland, Wakefield

Diane Hallewell, Sheffield

Disability Support Calderdale, Hebden Bridge

Freddie's Fight, Thirsk

Gary Hopkins, Scarborough

Headingley AFC, Leeds

Helen Smith, Garforth

Homeless Hampers, Leeds

Jacqui Drake, Apperley Bridge

Jodie Smith, Sowerby Bridge

Karen Stephenson, Silsden

Kidz Aware, Wakefield

Kim Hird, Leeds

Lisa Pogson, Rotherham

Little Friends of Roundhay Park, Leeds

Mandy Taylor, Huddersfield

Max & Emily Bridges, Keighley

Mike & Louise Ashton, Harrogate

Nicola Mirfin, Wakefield

Paul Burluraux & Andrew Roebuck, Huddersfield

Rebecca Brown, Leeds

Ruddi's Retreat, Huddersfield

Ryan Anderton, Keighley

Ryan Grint, Wakefield

Ryan Swain, Malton

Sabrina Archbold, Wakefield

Sally Hurst, Leeds

Sheila Garner, Hull

Stephen Bannister, Harrogate

Take Ten, Dewsbury

Tanisha Bramwell, Dewsbury Moor

Tanya Woodcock, Leyburn

The Cookridge Community Run Committee, Leeds

The Kews Charity Football Side, Wakefield

Valentina Hynes, Harrogate

Warren Bird, Darfield

Yorkshire Tea, Harrogate

Zoe Darcy, Barnsley

 

Sponsored by bartercard

 

BUSINESS WOMAN OF THE YEAR

Abi Hookway, Doncaster

Aimee Brown, Leeds

Alayna Gipson, Bridlington

Angela Langton, Bridlington & York

Ann Jones, Horsforth

Becky Antrobus, Rawdon

Beverley Flanagan, Sheffield

Brooke Rodgers, Sheffield

Carol Saunders, Selby

Catherine Daniels, Leeds

Catherine Thompson, Leeds

Cathryn Sanders, Hessle

Claire Riley, Halifax

Coral Glover, Harrogate

Debbie Todd, Garforth

Deborah Bullivant, Rotherham

Eleanor Goddard, Harrogate

Eleanor Tomlinson, York

Ellie LaCrosse, Sheffield

Emily Newstead, Baildon

Emily Wilkinson, Sheffield

Emma Stone, Ryedale

Erica Marmai, Leeds

Gayle Hussan, Ripon

Gemma Burkinshaw, Barnsley

Gillian Robson & Katy Foxcroft, York

Jasmine Wheelhouse, Leeds

Jessica Allen, Sheffield

Jillian Blowman, Hull

Jilly Scott, Huddersfield

Jo Maloney, Wakefield

Jo Swann, Leeds

Joanna Stephenson, Pontefract

Joanne Nicholson, Nidderdale

Jody Annadale, Hull

Karen Lynch, Bentley

Karen Riddle, Ulrome

Kate Hutchinson, Barnsley

Kate Ibbotson, Ilkley

Katherine Clarke, Pateley Bridge

Kathryn Knowles, Filey

Katie Taylor, South Cave

Kelly Dunn, Scarborough

Kirsty Bedford, Garforth

Kirsty Dodds, Leeds

Laura Hirst, Hull

Leena Parmar, Leeds

Lisa Hogg, York

Lorraine Evans, Wakefield

Louise Jefferies, Bradford

Lucy Arnold, Sheffield

Lucy Tootell, Huddersfield

Mandy Sawrey, Helmsley

Margaret Inglesant, Scarborough

Martina Woodworth, Halifax

Melanie Tudor, Wakefield

Melissa Roberts, Huddersfield

Nikki Alderson, Leeds

Rebecca Ewen, Leeds

Sam Telford, Ossett

Samantha Jayne Rogerson, Hull

Sarah Johnston, Harrogate

Sarah Jordan, Knaresborough

Sarah Stead, York

Sarah Thornton/Michelle Padron-Kitching, Scarborough

Tammy Banks, Leeds

Valentina Hynes, Harrogate

Wendy Harrison, Ilkley

 

Sponsored by Deep Blue Telecom

CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD

Angels & Butterflies, Garforth

Bagden Hall Hotel, Denby Dale

Breaks Fold Farm Campsite, Harrogate

Broadgate Chiropractic Clinic, Horsforth

Cardelium, Halifax

CCTV Direct, Leeds

Classroom Secrets, Halifax

Discount Feeds, Wetherby

Fazenda Rodizio Bar & Grill, Leeds

Forever to Hold, Whitby

Glu Recruit, Sheffield

H2H Flooring, Bradford

Huddersfield Town Ticket Office, Huddersfield

Indigo Greens Estate Agents, York

Landguard Pest Control, Otley

Leeds Rhino's Customer Experience Team, Leeds

Metro Eco, Huddersfield

No.43 Brew Bar, Harrogate

Our Handmade Collective, Leeds 

Over the Moon Scents, Hessle

Pride & Provenance, Halifax

Rise Furniture & Mobility, Harrogate

Rustics Restaurant & Bar, Bridlington

Samuel Grant Packaging, Leeds

Serendipity Ladies Fitness, Selby

Specialist Cars of Malton, Malton

Stagefreight, Leeds

Stoneacre Properties, Leeds

Taye Training, Leeds

The Bridal Affair, Boroughbridge

The Engine Shed, Wetherby

The JarTree, Leeds

The Space Dance Studio, Hull

Tony Wilkinson Golf, Harrogate

True Financial Design, Harrogate

 

Sponsored by YPO

BUSINESS MAN OF THE YEAR

Alan Knowles, Filey

Andrew Bean, Cleckheaton

Angus Greenwood, Holmfirth

Aydin Dogan, Leeds

Ben Jacobs, Leeds

Carl Drake, Harrogate

Ed Riley, Halifax

Ian Thursfield, Leeds

Jack Smith, Otley

Jack Woodruff, Harrogate

Jacob Smith, Batley

James Dalton, Tadcaster

John Hawkins. Malton

Lee Connor, Wetherby

Mark Parker, Leeds

Michael Gianotti, Halifax

Neil Conway, Doncaster

Nick Palmer, Wetherby

Paul Cooper, Bridlington

Paul Greenwood, Halifax

Paul Smith, Doncaster

Philip Stock, Bradford

Rob Shaw, Sheffield

Simon Cartwright, York

Simon Pollard, Leeds

Sir Edgar M Andrews, York

Steve Betts, Barnsley

Stuart Reynolds, Leeds

Tim Collins, Leeds

 

Sponsored by Pugata

 

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

Aky & Tina Suryavansi, Leeds

Alisha Curtis, Hull

Arqam Al Hadeed, Leeds

Becky Joyce, Leeds

Bloodwise Honley Fundraising Group, Honley

Brian Smart, Brighouse

Cheryl Jane Ambler, Sowerby Bridge

Christine Robinson, Leeds

Christopher Moralee, Bradford

David Simmonite, Huddersfield

Faye Knowles Chapman Foundation, Halifax

Fiona Willis, Leeds

Jamie Dorward, Bradford

Janet McDougall, Harrogate

John Pearson, Leeds

Kathy Grogan, Leeds

Kim Pengelly, Leeds

Kimberley Shedden, Halifax

Lisa Bourne, Guiseley

Little Friends of Roundhay Park, Leeds

Matthew Brooke, Leeds

Michelle Mercer, Leeds

MINT - Men in Need Together, Leeds

Philip Vernon, Birstall

Samantha Toolsie, Leeds

Sporting Memories Foundation, Northallerton

Stevie Morley, Dewsbury

St Vincents Support Centre, Leeds

Thomas Brennan, Barnsley

Tracy Roberts, Bridlington

Yorkshire Ambulance Service, Restart A Hear Team, Wakefield

 

Sponsored by Evallance

 

CHARITABLE BUSINESS AWARD

Caroline Atha School of Dance, Garforth

Christina Gabbitas, Selby

CORE Facility Services, Huddersfield

Creative Frame, Leeds

CYP Arts, Yeadon

Disability Support Calderdale, Hebden Bridge

Elementary Technology, Leeds

Franco Manca, Leeds

Globe Not For Profit Community Interest Group, Kippax

Homeless Street Angels, Leeds

Horticap, Harrogate

Jervaulx Abbey, Ripon

Leeds Cookery School, Leeds

Linley & Simpson Estate Agents, Horsforth

LMB Group, Cleckheaton

Minster FM, York

MKB Solicitors, Barnsley

Ontrak Community Initiative, Bradford

PDSA Sheffield Hospital, Sheffield

Phoenix Health & Wellbeing, Leeds

Pure Technology Group, Farsley

RRG Toyota, Huddersfield

Secret Event Service, Leeds

Servo Group, Leeds

Silkstone Primary School PTA Barnsley

Sovereign Health Care, Bradford

Unmasked Mental Health, Halifax 

Sponsored by ICC Group

The Yorkshire Choice Awards event is postponed this weekend due to the COVID-19 situation

Find out more here

Copyright  Yorkshire Choice Awards

Web Design by Handpicked Local

Headline Sponsor